top of page
  • Writer's pictureThomas Duncan

Oscars Preview 2024 - Parts 1 and 2




Best Picture:

Nominees:

  • American Fiction

  • Anatomy of a Fall

  • Barbie

  • The Holdovers

  • Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Maestro

  • Oppenheimer

  • Past Lives

  • Poor Things

  • The Zone of Interest

Will Win: Oppenheimer (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Oppenheimer (Tom/Dana)


Tom Rankings:

  1. Oppenheimer

  2. Anatomy of a Fall

  3. Poor Things

  4. Past Lives

  5. The Zone of Interest

  6. The Holdovers

  7. American Fiction

  8. Killers of the Flower Moon

  9. Barbie

  10. Maestro

Dana Rankings:

  1. Oppenheimer

  2. Past Lives

  3. The Holdovers

  4. Anatomy of a Fall

  5. The Zone of Interest

  6. American Fiction

  7. Killers of the Flower Moon

  8. Barbie

  9. Maestro

  10. Poor Things


In Memoriam Tiebreaker:

  • Tom: Carl Weathers

  • Dana: Alan Arkin


Best Director:

Nominees:

  • Justine Triet (Anatomy of a Fall)

  • Martin Scorsese (Killers of the Flower Moon)

  • Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)

  • Yorgos Lanthimos (Poor Things)

  • Jonathan Glazer (The Zone of Interest)

Will Win: Christopher Nolan (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Christopher Nolan (Tom/Dana)


Best Actor:

Nominees:

  • Bradley Cooper (Maestro)

  • Colman Domingo (Rustin)

  • Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)

  • Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer)

  • Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)

Will Win: Cillian Murphy (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Cillian Murphy (Tom/Dana)


Best Actress:

Nominees:

  • Annette Bening (Nyad)

  • Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)

  • Sandra Hüller (Anatomy of a Fall)

  • Carey Mulligan (Maestro)

  • Emma Stone (Poor Things)

Will Win: Lily Gladstone (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Emma Stone (Tom)/Carey Mulligan (Dana)


Best Supporting Actor:

Nominees:

  • Sterling K. Brown (American Fiction)

  • Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon)

  • Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)

  • Ryan Gosling (Barbie)

  • Mark Ruffalo (Poor Things)

Will Win: Robert Downey Jr. (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Robert Downey Jr. (Tom/Dana)


Best Supporting Actress:

Nominees:

  • Emily Blunt (Oppenheimer)

  • Danielle Brooks (The Color Purple)

  • America Ferrera (Barbie)

  • Jodie Foster (Nyad)

  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)

Will Win: Da'Vine Joy Randolph (Tom)

Should Win: Da'Vine Joy Randolph (Tom)/Emily Blunt (Dana)


Best Adapted Screenplay:

Nominees:

  • American Fiction (Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson)

  • Barbie (Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach)

  • Oppenheimer (Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan)

  • Poor Things (Screenplay by Tony McNamara)

  • The Zone of Interest (Written by Jonathan Glazer)

Will Win: American Fiction (Tom)/Oppenheimer (Dana)

Should Win: Oppenheimer (Tom/Dana)


Best Original Screenplay:

Nominees:

  • Anatomy of a Fall (Screenplay by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari)

  • The Holdovers (Written by David Hemingson)

  • Maestro (Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer)

  • May December (Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik)

  • Past Lives (Written by Celine Song)

Will Win: Anatomy of a Fall (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Anatomy of a Fall (Tom/Dana)


Best Animated Feature:

Nominees:

  • The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki)

  • Elemental (Peter Sohn and Denise Ream)

  • Nimona (Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary)

  • Robot Dreams (Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz)

  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal)

Will Win: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Tom/Dana)


Best Cinematography:

Nominees:

  • El Conde (Edward Lachman)

  • Killers of the Flower Moon (Rodrigo Prieto)

  • Maestro (Matthew Libatique)

  • Oppenheimer (Hoyte van Hoytema)

  • Poor Things (Robbie Ryan)

Will Win: Oppenheimer (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Oppenheimer (Tom/Dana)


Best Editing:

Nominees:

  • Anatomy of a Fall (Laurent Sénéchal)

  • The Holdovers (Kevin Tent)

  • Killers of the Flower Moon (Thelma Schoonmaker)

  • Oppenheimer (Jennifer Lame)

  • Poor Things (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)

Will Win: Oppenheimer (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Oppenheimer (Tom/Dana)


Best Score:

Nominees:

  • American Fiction (Laura Karpman)

  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (John Williams)

  • Killers of the Flower Moon (Robbie Robertson)

  • Oppenheimer (Ludwig Göransson)

  • Poor Things (Jerskin Fendrix)

Will Win: Oppenheimer (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Oppenheimer (Tom/Dana)


Best Sound:

Nominees:

  • The Creator (Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic)

  • Maestro (Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic)

  • Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One (Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor)

  • Oppenheimer (Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell)

  • The Zone of Interest (Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn)

Will Win: Oppenheimer (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: The Zone of Interest (Tom/Dana)


Best Production Design:

Nominees:

  • Barbie (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)

  • Killers of the Flower Moon (Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis)

  • Napoleon (Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff)

  • Oppenheimer (Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman)

  • Poor Things (Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek)

Will Win: Poor Things (Tom)/Barbie (Dana)

Should Win: Barbie (Tom/Dana)


Best International Film:

Nominees:

  • Io Capitano (Italy)

  • Perfect Days (Japan)

  • Society of the Snow (Spain)

  • The Teacher’s Lounge (Germany)

  • The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)

Will Win: The Zone of Interest (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: The Zone of Interest (Tom/Dana)


Best Documentary:

Nominees:

  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President (Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek)

  • The Eternal Memory (Nominees to be determined)

  • Four Daughters (Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha)

  • To Kill a Tiger (Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim)

  • 20 Days in Mariupol (Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath)

Will Win: 20 Days in Mariupol (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: 20 Days in Mariupol (Tom)/The Eternal Memory (Dana)


Best Original Song:

Nominees:

  • “The Fire Inside” from Flamin’ Hot (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)

  • “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie (Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt)

  • “It Never Went Away” from American Symphony (Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson)

  • “Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)” from Killers of the Flower Moon (Music and Lyric by Scott George)

  • “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie (Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell)

Will Win: What Was I Made For? (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: What Was I Made For? (Tom/Dana)


Best Visual Effects:

Nominees:

  • The Creator (Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould)

  • Godzilla: Minus One (Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima)

  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek)

  • Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning, Part One (Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould)

  • Napoleon (Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould)

Will Win: Godzilla: Minus One (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: The Creator (Tom)/Godzilla: Minus One (Dana)


Best Costume Design:

Nominees:

  • Barbie (Jacqueline Durran)

  • Killers of the Flower Moon (Jacqueline West)

  • Napoleon (Janty Yates and Dave Crossman)

  • Oppenheimer (Ellen Mirojnick)

  • Poor Things (Holly Waddington)

Will Win: Barbie (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Barbie (Tom/Dana)


Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Nominees:

  • Golda (Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue)

  • Maestro (Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell)

  • Oppenheimer (Luisa Abel)

  • Poor Things (Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston)

  • Society of the Snow (Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé)

Will Win: Maestro (Tom)/Poor Things (Dana)

Should Win: Society of the Snow (Tom)/Poor Things (Dana)


Best Live Action Short:

Nominees:

  • The After (Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham)

  • Invincible (Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron)

  • Knight of Fortune (Lasse Lyskjaer Noer and Christian Norlyk)

  • Red, White and Blue (Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane)

  • The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Wes Anderson and Steven Rales)

Will Win: The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Tom)/Red, White and Blue (Dana)


Best Documentary Short:

Nominees:

  • The ABCs of Book Banning (Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic)

  • The Barber of Little Rock (John Hoffman and Christine Turner)

  • Island in Between (S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien)

  • The Last Repair Shop (Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers)

  • Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó (Sean Wang and Sam Davis)

Will Win: The Last Repair Shop (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: The Last Repair Shop (Tom/Dana)


Best Animated Short:

Nominees:

  • Letter to a Pig

  • Ninety-Five Senses

  • Our Uniform

  • Pachyderme

  • War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

Will Win: War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (Tom/Dana)


11 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page