top of page
  • Writer's pictureThomas Duncan

2023 Annual Oscars Preview


Best Picture:

Nominees:

  • Everything, Everywhere All At Once

  • Top Gun: Maverick

  • Triangle of Sadness

  • Avatar: The Way of Water

  • Elvis

  • All Quiet on the Western Front

  • Women Talking

  • The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Tar

  • The Fabelmans

Will Win: Everything, Everywhere All at Once (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Everything, Everywhere All at Once (Tom)/Women Talking (Dana)


Tom Rankings:

  1. Everything, Everywhere All at Once

  2. Women Talking

  3. Top Gun: Maverick

  4. The Banshees of Inisherin

  5. The Fabelmans

  6. All Quiet on the Western Front

  7. Tar

  8. Avatar: The Way of Water

  9. Triangle of Sadness

  10. Elvis

Dana Rankings:

  1. Women Talking

  2. The Banshees of Inisherin

  3. Everything, Everywhere All at Once

  4. The Fabelmans

  5. All Quiet on the Western Front

  6. Tar

  7. Top Gun: Maverick

  8. Elvis

  9. Triangle of Sadness

*Didn't see: Avatar: The Way of Water


Best Director:

Nominees:

  • Martin McDonagh (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

  • Steven Spielberg (“The Fabelmans”)

  • Todd Field (“Tár”)

  • Ruben Östlund (“Triangle of Sadness”)

Will Win: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (Tom/Dana)


Best Actor:

Nominees:

  • Austin Butler (“Elvis”)

  • Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

  • Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”)

  • Paul Mescal (“Aftersun”)

  • Bill Nighy (“Living”)

Will Win: Brendan Fraser (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Brendan Fraser (Tom/Dana)


Best Actress:

Nominees:

  • Cate Blanchett (“Tár”)

  • Ana de Armas (“Blonde”)

  • Andrea Riseborough (“To Leslie”)

  • Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”)

  • Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Will Win: Cate Blanchett (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Michelle Yeoh (Tom)/Cate Blanchett (Dana)


Best Supporting Actor:

Nominees:

  • Brendan Gleeson (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

  • Brian Tyree Henry (“Causeway”)

  • Judd Hirsch (“The Fabelmans”)

  • Barry Keoghan (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

  • Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Will Win: Ke Huy Quan (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Ke Huy Quan (Tom/Dana)


Best Supporting Actress:

Nominees:

  • Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)

  • Hong Chau (“The Whale”)

  • Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

  • Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

  • Stephanie Hsu (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Will Win: Angela Bassett (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Stephanie Hsu (Tom)/Hong Chau (Dana)


Best Adapted Screenplay:

Nominees:

  • All Quiet on the Western Front

  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

  • Living

  • Top Gun: Maverick

  • Women Talking

Will Win: Women Talking (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Women Talking (Tom/Dana)


Best Original Screenplay:

Nominees:

  • The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Everything, Everywhere All at Once

  • Tar

  • The Fabelmans

  • Triangle of Sadness

Will Win: Everything, Everywhere All at Once (Tom)/The Banshees of Inisherin (Dana)

Should Win: Everything, Everywhere All at Once (Tom)/The Banshees of Inisherin (Dana)


Best Cinematography:

Nominees:

  • All Quiet on the Western Front

  • Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

  • Elvis

  • Empire of Light

  • Tar

Will Win: All Quiet on the Western Front (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: All Quiet on the Western Front (Tom/Dana)


Best Editing:

Nominees:

  • The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Elvis

  • Everything, Everywhere All at Once

  • Tar

  • Top Gun: Maverick

Will Win: Everything, Everywhere All at Once (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Everything, Everywhere All at Once (Tom/Dana)


Best International Film:

Nominees:

  • All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)

  • Close (Belgium)

  • EO (Poland)

  • The Quiet Girl (Ireland)

Will Win: All Quiet on the Western Front (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: --- (Tom/Dana)


Best Documentary:

Nominees:

  • All That Breathes

  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

  • Fire of Love

  • A House Made of Splinters

  • Navalny

Will Win: Navalny (Tom)/All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Dana)

Should Win: Navalny (Tom)/Fire of Love (Dana)


Best Animated Feature:

Nominees:

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes on

  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

  • The Sea Beast

  • Turning Red

Will Win: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Tom/Dana)


Best Score:

Nominees:

  • All Quiet on the Western Front

  • Babylon

  • The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Everything Everywhere All at Once

  • The Fabelmans

Will Win: Babylon (Tom)/The Banshees of Inisherin (Dana)

Should Win: Babylon (Tom)/The Banshees of Inisherin (Dana)


Best Original Song:

Nominees:

  • “Applause” from Tell It Like a Woman

  • “Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick

  • “Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

  • “Naatu Naatu” from RRR

  • “This Is a Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once

Will Win: Naatu Naatu (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Lift Me Up (Tom)/Naatu Naatu (Dana)


Best Sound:

Nominees:

  • All Quiet on the Western Front

  • Avatar: The Way of Water

  • The Batman

  • Elvis

  • Top Gun: Maverick

Will Win: Top Gun: Maverick (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Top Gun: Maverick (Tom/Dana)


Best Production Design:

Nominees:

  • All Quiet on the Western Front

  • Avatar: The Way of Water

  • Babylon

  • Elvis

  • The Fabelmans

Will Win: Babylon (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: All Quiet on the Western Front (Tom)/Babylon (Dana)


Best Visual Effects:

Nominees:

  • All Quiet on the Western Front

  • Avatar: The Way of Water

  • The Batman

  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

  • Top Gun: Maverick

Will Win: Avatar: The Way of Water (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: Avatar: The Way of Water (Tom)/Top Gun: Maverick (Dana)


Best Costume Design:

Nominees:

  • Babylon

  • Elvis

  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

  • Everything, Everywhere All at Once

  • Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Will Win: Elvis (Tom)/Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Dana)

Should Win: Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (Tom/Dana)


Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Nominees:

  • All Quiet on the Western Front

  • The Batman

  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

  • Elvis

  • The Whale

Will Win: Elvis (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: The Batman (Tom)/The Whale (Dana)


Best Live Action Short:

Nominees:

  • “An Irish Goodbye,” Tom Berkeley and Ross White

  • “Ivalu,” Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

  • “Le Pupille,” Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

  • “Night Ride,” Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

  • “The Red Suitcase,” Cyrus Neshvad

Will Win: Le Pupille (Tom)/An Irish Goodbye (Dana)

Should Win: --- (Tom)/An Irish Goodbye (Dana)


Best Documentary Short:

Nominees:

  • “The Elephant Whisperers,” Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

  • “Haulout,” Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

  • “How Do You Measure a Year?” Jay Rosenblatt

  • “The Martha Mitchell Effect,” Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

  • “Stranger at the Gate,” Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Will Win: The Elephant Whisperers (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: --- (Tom)/The Elephant Whisperers (Dana)


Best Animated Short:

Nominees:

  • “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse,” Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

  • “The Flying Sailor,” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

  • “Ice Merchants,” João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano

  • “My Year of Dicks,” Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

  • “An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It,” Lachlan Pendragon

Will Win: The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (Tom/Dana)

Should Win: --- (Tom/Dana)


Tiebreaker (closest to end for In Memoriam)

  • Tom: Ray Liotta

  • Dana: Angela Lansbury


42 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page