top of page
  • Writer's pictureRonny Duncan Studios

2022 Oscars Preview


Best Picture:

Nominees:

  • Nightmare Alley

  • Don't Look Up

  • Dune

  • Drive My Car

  • Belfast

  • Licorice Pizza

  • The Power of the Dog

  • West Side Story

  • King Richard

  • CODA

Will Win: CODA (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: CODA (Tom and Dana)


Tom Rankings:

  1. CODA

  2. Nightmare Alley

  3. West Side Story

  4. Dune

  5. Drive My Car

  6. Licorice Pizza

  7. Belfast

  8. Don't Look Up

  9. The Power of the Dog

  10. King Richard

Dana Rankings:

  1. CODA

  2. Belfast

  3. West Side Story

  4. Dune

  5. Nightmare Alley

  6. Don't Look Up

  7. The Power of the Dog

  8. King Richard

  9. Licorice Pizza

Best Director:

Nominees:

  • Jane Campion - The Power of the Dog

  • Kenneth Branagh - Belfast

  • Ryusuke Hamagachi - Drive My Car

  • Steven Spielberg - West Side Story

  • Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza

Will Win: Jane Campion (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: Steven Spielberg (Tom and Dana)


Best Actor:

Nominees:

  • Andrew Garfield - tick, tick....Boom!

  • Benedict Cumberbatch - The Power of the Dog

  • Javier Bardem - Being the Ricardos

  • Denzel Washington - The Tragedy of Macbeth

  • Will Smith - King Richard

Will Win: Will Smith (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: Andrew Garfield (Tom and Dana)


Best Actress:

Nominees:

  • Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy Faye

  • Olivia Colman - The Lost Daughter

  • Kristen Stewart - Spencer

  • Nicole Kidman - Being the Ricardos

  • Penelope Cruz - Parallel Mothers

Will Win: Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: Olivia Colman - The Lost Daughter (Tom)/ Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Dana)


Best Supporting Actor:

Nominees:

  • Troy Kotsur - CODA

  • Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Power of the Dog

  • JK Simmons - Being the Ricardos

  • Ciaran Hinds - Belfast

  • Jesse Plemons - The Power of the Dog

Will Win: Troy Kotsur - CODA (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: Troy Kotsur - CODA (Tom and Dana)


Best Supporting Actress:

Nominees:

  • Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the Dog

  • Ariana DeBose - West Side Story

  • Jessie Buckley - The Lost Daughter

  • Aunjanue Ellis - King Richard

  • Judi Dench - Belfast

Will Win: Ariana DeBose - West Side Story (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the Dog (Tom and Dana)


Best Adapted Screenplay:

Nominees:

  • The Lost Daughter

  • Dune

  • Drive My Car

  • The Power of the Dog

  • CODA

Will Win: The Power of the Dog (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: Dune (Tom)/CODA (Dana)


Best Original Screenplay:

Nominees:

  • Don't Look Up

  • Belfast

  • Licorice Pizza

  • The Worst Person in the World

  • King Richard

Will Win: Licorice Pizza (Tom)/Belfast (Dana)

Should Win: Don't Look Up (Tom)/Belfast (Dana)


Best Animated Feature:

Nominees:

  • Encanto

  • Luca

  • Flee

  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines

  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Will Win: Encanto (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: Encanto (Tom)/Flee (Dana)


Best Cinematography:

Nominees:

  • Nightmare Alley

  • Dune

  • The Power of the Dog

  • The Tragedy of Macbeth

  • West Side Story

Will Win: Dune (Tom)/The Power of the Dog (Dana)

Should Win: The Tragedy of Macbeth (Tom)


Best Editing:

Nominees:

  • Don't Look Up

  • Dune

  • King Richard

  • The Power of the Dog

  • tick, tick...Boom!

Will Win: Dune (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: tick, tick...Boom! (Tom and Dana)


Best Score:

Nominees:

  • Don't Look Up

  • Dune

  • Encanto

  • Parallel Mothers

  • The Power of the Dog

Will Win: Dune (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: Dune (Tom)/Encanto (Dana)


Best Sound:

Nominees:

  • Belfast

  • Dune

  • No Time to Die

  • The Power of the Dog

  • West Side Story

Will Win: Dune (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: Dune (Tom)/West Side Story (Dana)


Best Production Design:

Nominees:

  • Dune

  • Nightmare Alley

  • The Power of the Dog

  • The Tragedy of Macbeth

  • West Side Story

Will Win: Dune (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: Dune (Tom)/West Side Story (Dana)


Best International Film:

Nominees:

  • Drive My Car

  • Flee

  • The Hand of God

  • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom

  • The Worst Person in the World

Will Win: Drive My Car (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: Drive My Car (Tom)


Best Documentary:

Nominees:

  • Ascension

  • Attica

  • Flee

  • Summer of Soul

  • Writing with Fire

Will Win: Summer of Soul (Tom and Dana)

Should Win: Flee (Tom and Dana)


Best Original Song:

Nominees:

  • “Be Alive” — music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (King Richard)

  • “Dos Oruguitas” — music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto)

  • “Down to Joy” — music and lyrics by Van Morrison (Belfast)

  • “No Time to Die” — music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (No Time to Die)

  • “Somehow You Do” — music and lyrics by Diane Warren (Four Good Days)

Will Win: Dos Oruguitas - Encanto (Tom)/No Time to Die (Dana)

Should Win: Dos Oruguitas - Encanto (Tom)/Dos Oruguitas - Encanto (Dana)


*Best Live Action Short: The Long Goodbye (Tom)

*Best Visual Effects: Dune (Tom)

*Best Documentary Short: The Queen of Basketball (Tom)

*Best Costume Design: Cruella (Tom)

*Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Tom)

*Best Animated Short: Robin, Robin (Tom)


5 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page